Accident Summary Nr: 138929.015 - Employee welding lacerates leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 138929.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551902.01509/08/2021331513Bradken, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a steel foundry was welding at his usual work station in the welding department. The employee was working on a casting with his welding hood closed. As the employee was working, a forklift backed into his right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration with soft tissue damage, requiring surgical repair.

Keywords: Forklift, Foundry, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Struck By, Welder, Welding, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551902.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters