Accident Summary Nr: 138927.015 - Employee lacerates wrist using shear, hand is later amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 138927.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551898.01509/08/2021423930Rql Scrap Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a scrap metal recycler was operating a Logemann Alligator Shear (SN 15145.7). The employee lacerated his right wrist while running the shear. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted for surgery. On September 8, 2021, doctors amputated all four right hand fingers, leaving the thumb. On September 11, 2021, due to nerve damage, doctors amputated the right hand to the wrist.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Scrap, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Surgical Amputation, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551898.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified