Accident Summary Nr: 138925.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns after degreaser solution sp

Accident Summary Nr: 138925.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520023.01503/16/2021722511Ono Management, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 30, 2020, Employee #1, a shift leader for Ono Management, LLC (dba Ono Hawaiian BBQ) at a West Covina, CA location, was cleaning the kitchen floor. While carrying a bucket containing a hot water and oven/grill degreaser solution, he slipped, causing the solution to spill onto his lower right leg. The employee sustained chemical burns that were aggravated by a pre-existing medical condition. Although the injury initially appeared minor, it developed into a serious condition, leading to hospitalization for third-degree burns on January 18, 2021. The incident was reported to Cal/OSHA on April 1, 2021, following an inspection that began on March 16, 2021.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Degreaser, Hospital, Leg, Solution, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520023.015 53 M Hospitalized injury