Accident Summary Nr: 138925.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns after degreaser solution sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520023.015 | 03/16/2021 | 722511 | Ono Management, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 30, 2020, Employee #1, a shift leader for Ono Management, LLC (dba Ono Hawaiian BBQ) at a West Covina, CA location, was cleaning the kitchen floor. While carrying a bucket containing a hot water and oven/grill degreaser solution, he slipped, causing the solution to spill onto his lower right leg. The employee sustained chemical burns that were aggravated by a pre-existing medical condition. Although the injury initially appeared minor, it developed into a serious condition, leading to hospitalization for third-degree burns on January 18, 2021. The incident was reported to Cal/OSHA on April 1, 2021, following an inspection that began on March 16, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520023.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |