Accident Summary Nr: 138924.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming energized power pr

Accident Summary Nr: 138924.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534091.01506/02/2021333111Osmundson Mfg. Co.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a farm machinery equipment manufacturer was using 200-ton power press to notch sections of a disk blade. The part was stuck in machine and the employee was trying to unjam it. He inadvertently activated the foot control resulting in the machine cycling while his hand was in the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534091.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction