Accident Summary Nr: 138921.015 - Employee is killed when lawn mower rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 138921.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551861.01509/07/2021561730Texas Pride Lawn Maintenance And Turf Specialists

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee was going up a steep hill, mowing grass with a zero-turn lawn mowing machine. At the top of the hill, it appears that the mowing deck struck the ground. The mower either reversed or slid backwards, and ended up eventually flipping over backwards. The mower's roll-over protection system was not up and in position. The employee was crushed in between the machine and the ground. The employee was killed when crushed by the mower, and suffered a fractured C-Spine and massive head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fracture, Head, Lawn Mower, ROPS, Roll-Over, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551861.015 67 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified