Accident Summary Nr: 138920.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551862.015 | 09/07/2021 | 922120 | City Of Santa Maria Police Department |
Abstract: An employee was working as a police officer for a city police department when he was exposed to the public and coworkers potentially infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 which required hospitalization for treatment on August 20, 2021 but he successfully recovered from his infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551862.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |