Accident Summary Nr: 138918.015 - Employee sustains arm injuries when shocked by crane control

Accident Summary Nr: 138918.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551854.01509/07/2021331110Cleveland-Cliffs Plate Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working at a steel worker for a steel mill was moving a jib crane. The hand controller had a loose live wire and was not grounded causing the employee to receive an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries to his arm.

Keywords: Arm, Crane Operator, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Jib Crane, Metal, Mill--Plant, Protective Grounding, Shock, Steel, Steel Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551854.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker