Accident Summary Nr: 138917.015 - Employee incurs bruises and swelling in feet and lower legs

Accident Summary Nr: 138917.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526872.01503/26/2021326299Elite Comfort Solutions

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was standing on a moving conveyor, rolling up a discarded piece of foam. The employee fell a short distance between the conveyor belt and a small roller. The employee suffered bruising and swelling to the feet and lower legs. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foam, Foot, Leg, Roller--Mach/Part, Rolling, Standing, Swelling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526872.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury