Accident Summary Nr: 138913.015 - Employee fractures and dislocates ankle when falls on stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526619.015 | 03/15/2021 | 424410 | Walmart Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was gathering two rows of approximately 10 or more totes on each row. The employee started to carry the totes on both hands and decided to walk down the stairs. As she began to walk down the stairs with the totes on her hands, she slipped and fell down, resulting in a fracture and dislocation to her left ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526619.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |