Accident Summary Nr: 138912.015 - Employee is struck and killed by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 138912.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551830.01509/08/2021238160Colonial Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee installed roofing cap shingles. While working, the employee was struck and killed by lightning.

Keywords: Installing, Lightning, Roof, Roofer, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1551830.015 19 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: