Accident Summary Nr: 138908.015 - Employee sustains hand injuries while clearing jam from cold

Accident Summary Nr: 138908.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551795.01509/08/2021493110Hollingsworth Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a material jam from a cold seal packaging machine. While attempting to free the jammed material, her right hand slipped, and her fingers struck an exposed cutting blade. She sustained avulsions to the tissue of the middle and ring fingertips on her right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Avulsion, Blade, Clearing, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Jammed, Slip, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551795.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers