Accident Summary Nr: 138908.015 - Employee sustains hand injuries while clearing jam from cold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551795.015 | 09/08/2021 | 493110 | Hollingsworth Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a material jam from a cold seal packaging machine. While attempting to free the jammed material, her right hand slipped, and her fingers struck an exposed cutting blade. She sustained avulsions to the tissue of the middle and ring fingertips on her right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551795.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |