Accident Summary Nr: 138906.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551801.015 | 09/08/2021 | 327390 | Midwest Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a concrete products manufacturer was adjusting a conveyor roller. The employee caught his hand in the chain of the conveyor roller. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551801.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |