Accident Summary Nr: 138906.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 138906.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551801.01509/08/2021327390Midwest Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a concrete products manufacturer was adjusting a conveyor roller. The employee caught his hand in the chain of the conveyor roller. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Concrete, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551801.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction