Accident Summary Nr: 138902.015 - Employee burns elbows, feet when pole contacts primary phase

Accident Summary Nr: 138902.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551747.01509/07/2021221121Pike Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for an electric company was butting a utility pole. The work crew was sitting on the pole and the employee may have been distracted. The pole got away from him and contacted a 7,620-Volt primary phase. The employee was hospitalized to treat 1st degree burns to his elbows and feet.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Contact, Distracted, Elbow, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Foot, High Voltage, Line Clearance, Lost Control, Material Handling, Shock, Unsecured, Utility, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551747.015 45 M Hospitalized injury