Accident Summary Nr: 138902.015 - Employee burns elbows, feet when pole contacts primary phase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551747.015 | 09/07/2021 | 221121 | Pike Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for an electric company was butting a utility pole. The work crew was sitting on the pole and the employee may have been distracted. The pole got away from him and contacted a 7,620-Volt primary phase. The employee was hospitalized to treat 1st degree burns to his elbows and feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551747.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |