Accident Summary Nr: 138900.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling l

Accident Summary Nr: 138900.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530555.01505/06/2021336360International Automotive Components Group North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee working for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was standing on the ground counting parts in the warehouse. A coworker operating a forklift was transporting a load of metal racks that became unbalanced and fell on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his face, bruising on his right arm and a broken ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Contusion, Dislocated, Equipment Operator, Face, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530555.015 64 M Hospitalized injury