Accident Summary Nr: 138897.015 - Employee is killed while winching tree debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551727.015 | 09/02/2021 | 561730 | A-1 Professional Tree Service |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee was running the chipper and winch line rope. The employee was winching tree debris, when he experienced blunt force trauma to the head and face. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551727.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Chipper Operator |