Accident Summary Nr: 138896.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551259.015 | 09/01/2021 | 561910 | Wa317965552 - Novolex Shields Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 24, 2021, Employee #1 who worked for a packaging and labeling service died. Employee #1's last day of work was August 10, 2021. On August 13, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On August 27, 2021, Employee #2 who worked for the same packaging and labeling service died from COVID-19. Employee #2's last work day was August 14, 2021. Employee #2 tested positive for COVID-19 on August 16, 2021. An investigation is still ongoing to determine whether these fatalities are potentially work-related. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551259.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1551259.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |