Accident Summary Nr: 138896.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection die

Accident Summary Nr: 138896.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551259.01509/01/2021561910Wa317965552 - Novolex Shields Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 24, 2021, Employee #1 who worked for a packaging and labeling service died. Employee #1's last day of work was August 10, 2021. On August 13, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On August 27, 2021, Employee #2 who worked for the same packaging and labeling service died from COVID-19. Employee #2's last work day was August 14, 2021. Employee #2 tested positive for COVID-19 on August 16, 2021. An investigation is still ongoing to determine whether these fatalities are potentially work-related. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551259.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1551259.015 40 F Fatality Occupation not reported