Accident: 138895.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Wall Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1551677.015 | 09/07/2021 | Castillo Excavating, Inc. |
At 12:08 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to replace an existing sewer line. At some point, the trench wall collapsed and buried the em ployee, who was killed by asphyxiation.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1551677.015 | 87 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |