Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 138895.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Wall Collapse

Accident: 138895.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1551677.01509/07/2021Castillo Excavating, Inc.

At 12:08 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to replace an existing sewer line. At some point, the trench wall collapsed and buried the em ployee, who was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, buried, collapse, installing, pipe, sewer, trench, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1551677.015 87 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: