Accident Summary Nr: 138894.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 138894.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491718.01508/04/2020621910Hall Ambulance Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on June 23, 2020, two employees who worked for an emergency medical service were reported hospitalized with COVID-19. Employee #1 was performing procedures associated with providing emergency medical services. Employee #2 was a supply technician and it is unknown when he may have been exposed. Employee #1 was exposed to a patient who was later found to be positive for COVID-19. At the time of the medical response, the patient's COVID-19 status was unknown. Employee #1 responded to the emergency at the patient's residence. Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate respiratory protection while responding to the incident. The appropriate respiratory protection was in the ambulance and available, but Employee #1 chose not to don the protective equipment. Employee #2 had taken a vacation and traveled across state lines on or about the time of exposure. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491718.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Emt & Paramedics
2 1491718.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Emt & Paramedics