Accident Summary Nr: 138893.015 - Employee is killed in chainsaw accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551659.015 | 09/07/2021 | 561730 | Ruben Lopez Carmona |
Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on September 5, 2021, Employee #1, a day laborer, was hired by the gardener who normally worked at this location to help trim palm trees. Employee #1, using his own climbing spikes and a tree trimming harness, climbed the tree and used a chainsaw belonging to the gardener to trim the trees. The gardener worked in the back yard of the residence trimming shrubs on the ground, while Employee #1 was in the front yard trimming the palm trees. At some point while the gardener was in the backyard, Employee #1 inadvertently severed his neck with the chainsaw resulting in his fatality. The gardener discovered Employee #1 unresponsive in the tree and called 911, when he went to the front yard to check on the work progress. Upon arrival, members of the Carlsbad Fire Department declared Employee #1 dead. Employee #1 was contracted specifically to help trim the palm trees and was not a regular employee of the gardener, who normally works alone. The accident was not witnessed, so it is unknown what caused the chainsaw to make contact with Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fatal laceration injury as a result of contact with the chainsaw and his neck area causing him to bleed out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551659.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |