Accident Summary Nr: 138893.015 - Employee is killed in chainsaw accident

Accident Summary Nr: 138893.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551659.01509/07/2021561730Ruben Lopez Carmona

Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on September 5, 2021, Employee #1, a day laborer, was hired by the gardener who normally worked at this location to help trim palm trees. Employee #1, using his own climbing spikes and a tree trimming harness, climbed the tree and used a chainsaw belonging to the gardener to trim the trees. The gardener worked in the back yard of the residence trimming shrubs on the ground, while Employee #1 was in the front yard trimming the palm trees. At some point while the gardener was in the backyard, Employee #1 inadvertently severed his neck with the chainsaw resulting in his fatality. The gardener discovered Employee #1 unresponsive in the tree and called 911, when he went to the front yard to check on the work progress. Upon arrival, members of the Carlsbad Fire Department declared Employee #1 dead. Employee #1 was contracted specifically to help trim the palm trees and was not a regular employee of the gardener, who normally works alone. The accident was not witnessed, so it is unknown what caused the chainsaw to make contact with Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fatal laceration injury as a result of contact with the chainsaw and his neck area causing him to bleed out.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Laceration, Neck, Palm Tree, Tree, Tree Care, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551659.015 26 M Fatality Laborers, except construction