Accident Summary Nr: 138892.015 - Employee falls due to wind gusts while unloading hand trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529477.015 | 05/06/2021 | 325412 | Baxter Healthcare Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on April 22, 2021, an employee was preparing to unload two Magliner hand trucks from the truck he drove that day. While positioning one hand truck with a long handle on the lift gate, the employee entered the truck to grab the secondhand truck with the short handle. A 20-mph gust of wind suddenly pushed both the employee and the hand truck to the ground, causing a fall from a height of approximately 4.5 feet. The employee fell near the rear tires of the truck, while the hand truck was thrown at least 15 feet away towards parking lot #4. The employee sustained a collapsed lung and broken collarbone from the fall. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529477.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |