Accident Summary Nr: 138892.015 - Employee falls due to wind gusts while unloading hand trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 138892.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529477.01505/06/2021325412Baxter Healthcare Corporation

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on April 22, 2021, an employee was preparing to unload two Magliner hand trucks from the truck he drove that day. While positioning one hand truck with a long handle on the lift gate, the employee entered the truck to grab the secondhand truck with the short handle. A 20-mph gust of wind suddenly pushed both the employee and the hand truck to the ground, causing a fall from a height of approximately 4.5 feet. The employee fell near the rear tires of the truck, while the hand truck was thrown at least 15 feet away towards parking lot #4. The employee sustained a collapsed lung and broken collarbone from the fall. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade (Wind Tower), Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Collapsed lung, Collarbone, Concrete, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Ground, High Wind, Lung, Windy

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529477.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy