Accident Summary Nr: 138889.015 - Employee is burned by fire

Accident Summary Nr: 138889.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525398.01504/14/2021336214American Made Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 20, 2021, an employee had created a homemade warming device (a fire bucket) that consisted of a metal bucket filled with lumber that was ignited with denatured alcohol. The employee unknowingly spilled some of the denatured alcohol on his pant legs. The vapors from the alcohol were ignited by the open flames from the fire bucket, which set the employee's pants on fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to both legs, from the calf to the knee areas.

Keywords: Alcohol, Bucket , Burn, Clothing, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Ignite, Leg, Lumber, Open Flame, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525398.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction