Accident Summary Nr: 138885.015 - Employee incurs concussion when slips and rolls down steep h

Accident Summary Nr: 138885.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532894.01505/25/2021561730Slade Industrial Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was weeding a large area on a steep hill. The employee was using a gas-powered trimmer/weeder on a steep hill when he slipped, fell and rolled down the hill, bumping his head. The employee lost consciousness and suffered a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Hill, Loss of consciousness, Roll, Roll-Over, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532894.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm