Accident Summary Nr: 138884.015 - Employee amputates lower leg, slips into conveyor drive whee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551619.015 | 09/07/2021 | 321113 | Faircloth Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for a sawmill was attempting to see if there was a log on the conveyor system. The employee was climbing down from the side of the conveyor when his left foot slipped and got caught in the driving wheel of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551619.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |