Accident Summary Nr: 138879.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138879.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551611.01509/07/2021621111The Ingalls Memorial Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working as a registered nurse for a general medical or surgical hospital. He worked in the urgent aid department. He triaged and cared for patients in the urgent aid department. On August 22, 2021, he worked a full shift, triaging and caring for patients with indications and symptoms of COVID-19 in the urgent aid department. By the end of his work shift, he had developed fever and body aches. On that day, he tested for COVID-19. He tested positive. He was hospitalized on August 30, 2021. On September 3, 2021, he died, due to complications related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551611.015 35 M Fatality Registered nurses