Accident Summary Nr: 138873.015 - Employee falls from telecommunication tower and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138873.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551539.01509/07/2021237130Windy City Tower Techs, Llc

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee climbed a "Mono-Pine" telecommunications tower to reinstall faux tree branches. At some point, the employee fell approximately one hundred feet and received blunt force injuries. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where the employee died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Communication Tower, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Telecom Work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1551539.015 21 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: 100 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: