Accident Summary Nr: 138870.015 - Employee sustains heat stroke due to high indoor temperature

Accident Summary Nr: 138870.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551534.01509/07/2021333517Falls Stamping & Welding

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for a machine tool manufacturer was standing at the time clock. The employee started shaking and collapsed. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat stroke due to elevated indoor temperatures.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Machine Shop, Manufacturing, Overheated, Standing, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551534.015 50 M Hospitalized injury