Accident Summary Nr: 138861.015 - Employee burns arms, ankles when splashed by hot tar during

Accident Summary Nr: 138861.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551502.01509/02/2021327390Roberts Vault Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a concrete products manufacturer was handling buckets of hot tar from the tar machine. The employee splashed hot tar onto his arms and ankles. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms and ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Concrete, High Temperature, Hot Tar, Laborer, Skin, Splashed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551502.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction