Accident Summary Nr: 138860.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while descending a tree

Accident Summary Nr: 138860.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551501.01509/01/2021561730Lewis Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:33 p.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a tree care service was trimming a tree. The employee began descending the tree when he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat an L1 fracture to his back from impact with the ground.

Keywords: Back, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Laborer, Staffing Agency, Streetlighting, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551501.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction