Accident Summary Nr: 138854.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in pneumatic feed hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551468.015 | 08/31/2021 | 314110 | Aladdin Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working for a carpet mill was cleaning debris from the 1.5-meter pneumatic feed hopper. The employee did not lock out all energy sources before beginning her work. As a result, the employee caught her left hand in the hopper due to stored pneumatic pressure. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551468.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |