Accident Summary Nr: 138854.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in pneumatic feed hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 138854.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551468.01508/31/2021314110Aladdin Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working for a carpet mill was cleaning debris from the 1.5-meter pneumatic feed hopper. The employee did not lock out all energy sources before beginning her work. As a result, the employee caught her left hand in the hopper due to stored pneumatic pressure. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle finger to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpet, Caught In, Cleaning, Debris, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Production Line, Textile Production, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551468.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury