Accident Summary Nr: 138853.015 - Employee is killed when tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548329.015 | 08/17/2021 | 441320 | 103315 - Pomps Tire Service Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 17, 2021, an employee was operating the AutoFil Recycler in the flat proofing area. The employee was flat proofing a set of four loader truck tires. The employee finished flat proofing the first tire and was flat proofing the second tire when he placed the tire into the retaining cage and filled it with the required amount of flat proofing foam. The employee then moved the tire from the cage and set it on a set of forklift tines in an attempt to re-align the tire and rim. The employee placed the tire onto the forklift tines and walked in front of the tire when the tire exploded and the rim of the tire made contact with the employee. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548329.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |