Accident Summary Nr: 138848.015 - Employee fractures legs jumping off ladder onto concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 138848.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551416.01509/03/2021221310Linda County Water District

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee working as the Chief Plant Operator for a wastewater treatment plant was attempting to open a pipe valve that was stuck in the closed position. A coworker, his supervisor who is the District Manager, was not onsite at the time since it was a weekend. The employee was working alone so there were no witnesses. The employee was working from an 8-foot extension ladder resting on a concrete surface. He was using a 2-foot pipe wrench to forcefully open the valve. The employee was holding the side rail of ladder with his right hand and using his left hand to apply torque to valve stem when the wrench slipped causing the ladder to spin in place. The employee jumped off the ladder and landed with his legs striking the concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jump, Jumping, Ladder, Leg, Lost Control, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stuck, Valve, Wastewater

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551416.015 63 M Hospitalized injury