Accident Summary Nr: 138847.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from hay bal

Accident Summary Nr: 138847.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551415.01509/03/2021115210Arribavista Ranch Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1, a barn hand employed by Arribavista Ranch Inc., climbed a stack of six hay bales, approximately 7 feet high, to remove hay for feeding horses. The employee was not using a personal fall protection system, nor were guardrails present. While lifting a hay bale by the string, the string snapped, causing the employee to lose balance and fall onto the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to Washington Hospital Emergency Department in Fremont, CA, where he was hospitalized for two days due to a small subarachnoid hemorrhage, left shoulder dislocation, and a comminuted fracture of the left shoulder humerus. The employee was discharged on July 15, 2021.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hay, Hemorrhage, Lost Balance, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551415.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm