Accident Summary Nr: 138846.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by arc flash fire from b

Accident Summary Nr: 138846.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551398.01509/01/2021311224Valley Co-Op Oil Mill

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working for an oilseed processing facility was working with a coworker, the plant manager. They were working on a 600-amp breaker when an arc flash occurred in the breaker disconnect. The employee was struck by the ensuing flash fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his hand and the top part of his face, neck and chest.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Circuit Breaker, Corn Oil, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Face, Fire, Flash, Hand, Head, High Temperature, Incorrect Equipment, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Smoke, Struck By, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551398.015 62 M Hospitalized injury