Accident Summary Nr: 138845.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when reaching under guard hold

Accident Summary Nr: 138845.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550337.01508/30/2021321911Trustile Doors, Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a wooden window and door manufacturer was operating an up-cut saw. The employee reached under the guard hold down clamp with his right hand to push a short piece of wood against the Tiger stop. At the same time, he actuated the chop saw with the left-hand push button causing the hand to be struck by the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Push Stick, Pushing, Reaching, Reaching In, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550337.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury