Accident Summary Nr: 138843.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519865.015 | 03/16/2021 | 111421 | Devil Mountain Wholesale Nursery |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on November 6, 2020, an employee was trying to change a bucket on a loader. The hydraulic locking pin on the bucket was not going in properly, and the employee was checking to see if anything was obstructing its pathway. During this time, the loader engine was running and sustaining hydraulic pressure. The supervisor was passing by, and without communicating with the employee, shut the loader engine off, causing lower hydraulic pressure, which moved the pin and pinched the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519865.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |