Accident Summary Nr: 138837.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling bags of coffee be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551343.015 | 08/25/2021 | 493110 | Dupuy Storage And Forwarding, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was cleaning in a warehouse when large bags of coffee beans fell off the storage racks and onto her. The employee was crushed and died from her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551343.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |