Accident Summary Nr: 138836.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by loader that was backi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551336.015 | 09/02/2021 | 561730 | Agro-Turf, Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping service was placing sod alongside an active roadway. The employee was possibly hit by a passing car's mirror at which time he either jumped or fell into the path of a skid steer loader that was backing up. The employee was run over by the tires and hospitalized to treat two fractured legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551336.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |