Accident Summary Nr: 138834.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549483.015 | 08/23/2021 | 622110 | Suny Downstate Medical Ctr |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a general medical and surgical hospital died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549483.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |