Accident Summary Nr: 138834.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138834.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549483.01508/23/2021622110Suny Downstate Medical Ctr

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a general medical and surgical hospital died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549483.015 59 M Fatality