Accident Summary Nr: 138833.015 - Employee amputates finger while lowering saw guard into posi

Accident Summary Nr: 138833.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551325.01509/02/2021332999Marine Electrical Products

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working for a metal products manufacturer was moving a table saw guard down into position. His glove caught on the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Glove, Guard, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551325.015 20 M Hospitalized injury