Accident Summary Nr: 138830.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught between conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 138830.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551289.01509/02/2021423930G Ii, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working for a materials recycler was working on the outside grounds. The employee was attempting to adjust a bearing on the head pulley of a conveyor belt. The employee was using a come-a-long tool to remove the housing to access the bearing. The come-a-long shifted as the employee was manually trying to remove the housing. The employee caught his fingers between the housing and the frame of a conveyor gear box. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to both fingers and a crush injury to another finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Removing, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551289.015 30 M Hospitalized injury