Accident Summary Nr: 138828.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550970.015 | 09/02/2021 | 213112 | 4c Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic, assisting a driver in repairing the lights on the driver's tractor trailer. Once Employee #1 had replaced some of the parts on the trailer, he went into the garage, where everyone thought he was going to report to the garage supervisor to discuss the day's activities. Unbeknownst to the driver, Employee #1 then came back out of the garage and walked to the back of the trailer to start working on a brake light on the trailer. The driver, not knowing that the mechanic was back there, then began backing away from the building and ran over the mechanic. Employee #1 was crushed under the wheels of the tractor trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550970.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |