Accident Summary Nr: 138827.015 - Employee cuts finger while cutting with knife during cooking

Accident Summary Nr: 138827.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543351.01507/22/2021722511Sticky Usa, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a cook in a full service restaurant kitchen was cutting carrots with a knife. The employee lacerated his finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization for an avulsion.

Keywords: Avulsion, Cook, Cutting, Finger, Food Preparation, Food service, Hand Tool, Knife, Laceration, Restaurant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543351.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury