Accident Summary Nr: 138823.015 - Employee is stabbed and killed by customer

Accident Summary Nr: 138823.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551211.01509/01/20217215812310112284 - Hall Laundries Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:51 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working at a laundromat when she contacted police and reported she was being chased and attacked by a woman armed with a knife. When officers arrived on scene, they located the employee who had been critically injured in an attack. Police, firefighters and EMS attempted to revive the employee, but she was pronounced dead at the scene. Police arrested the suspect shortly after the incident. The employee had previous problems with the suspect.

Keywords: Assault, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551211.015 47 F Fatality Occupation not reported