Accident Summary Nr: 138823.015 - Employee is stabbed and killed by customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551211.015 | 09/01/2021 | 7215 | 812310 | 112284 - Hall Laundries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:51 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working at a laundromat when she contacted police and reported she was being chased and attacked by a woman armed with a knife. When officers arrived on scene, they located the employee who had been critically injured in an attack. Police, firefighters and EMS attempted to revive the employee, but she was pronounced dead at the scene. Police arrested the suspect shortly after the incident. The employee had previous problems with the suspect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551211.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |