Accident Summary Nr: 138819.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while cleaning meat slicer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1551184.015 | 09/02/2021 | 445110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:07 p.m. on August 8, 2021, an employee working as a deli clerk was cleaning a Bizerba slicer in the deli department of a grocery store. Although the slicer's power was shut off, the power source was not fully de-energized. The employee accidentally activated the power switch with his elbow, causing the slicer to engage and catch the glove on his right hand. His hand was pulled into the blade, resulting in a laceration to the right thumb. The employee was not wearing a cut-proof glove at the time and was treated without hospitalization. There were no witnesses to the accident, and the employer was not cited for any accident-related violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1551184.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |