Accident Summary Nr: 138817.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures multiple bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524491.015 | 04/06/2021 | 238160 | J B Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 12, 2021, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was preparing to remove wood material from the roof. The employee slipped on the wet roofing surface and fell approximately 14 feet 6 inches from the roof. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture of the left radius and open fracture of the left ulna resulting in an allergic reaction and subsequent infection caused by the surgical implant.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1524491.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |