Accident Summary Nr: 138816.015 - Employee sustains facial fractures in fall moving ship engin

Accident Summary Nr: 138816.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551172.01509/02/2021561320Venture Dynamics, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as a rigger for a shipbuilding facility had been assigned to the rigging department. The employee tasked with rigging two large engines being moved by crane onto a ship under construction at a nearby dry dock. The employee is employed by a staffing agency and assigned to the site employer. The employee was working with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2, both of whom were rigging working foremen. Riggers work with machinists moving the engines to ensure proper rigging. The riggers climb on top of the engines to complete the rigging process using a yard-built wooden ladder. The riggers reported they did not secure the ladder at the top or hold the ladder for each other as required in employer's safety procedures manual. The employee and Coworker #1 successfully rigged the first engine and moved it onto the ship. Coworker #1 was then called away, and Coworker #2 was assigned to work with the employee. While on top of the 2nd engine, Coworker #3, a supervisor, told the employee and Coworker #2 to come down off of the engine since Coworker #2 was not wearing fall protection and the employee's safety glasses were fogging excessively. Coworker #3 directed the crew to go to the shop to obtain the necessary PPE. The employee got a pair of anti-fog glasses while Coworker #2 obtained the required fall protection. The employee decided to climb back up onto the engine without the assistance of Coworker #2, who was still in the shop. While the employee was climbing up the unsecured wooden ladder, the ladder broke and slipped out from under him causing him to fall face first onto the ground. Coworker #4 who was working with the O/M Department and who was part of the crew assisting the riggers observed when the employee fell from the ladder. The ladder had extensive damage from prior use, as well as damage from exposure to the sun and salt air since it was being stored outside. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Broken, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engine, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laborer, Ladder, Moving, Rigging, Ship, Shipyard, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551172.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction