Accident Summary Nr: 138814.015 - Employee falls and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1551177.015 | 09/01/2021 | 238130 | Fr Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 28, 2021, an employee walked on the top plate of a new construction building to mount a nine-foot by two-foot girder truss. The employee leaned against the outer frame, which moved under the employee's weight, and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment but died two days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1551177.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |