Accident Summary Nr: 138811.015 - Employee cutting tree trunk lacerates leg when caught by cha

Accident Summary Nr: 138811.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551083.01509/02/2021541320Mi Lawn And Landscape

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a tree trunk to fell it. The trunk fell on previously cut branches, causing one branch to spring upward and the employee's leg to move toward the chainsaw. The employee sustained a laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Chain Saw, Cutting, Laceration, Leg, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551083.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations