Accident Summary Nr: 138808.015 - Employee is struck and run over by wheel loader while walkin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515008.015 | 02/17/2021 | 112120 | C Dairy |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1, a 26-year-old milking employee, was walking home after completing an overnight milking shift at a dairy facility. While walking on the feed alleyway area of a privately owned road, Employee #1 was struck from behind and run over by a wheel loader. The wheel loader was operated by a coworker, who had just started their work shift and was transporting the loader from its overnight storage area in the maintenance shop to the commodity shed to begin mixing cattle feed. Employee #1 sustained multiple leg and pelvic fractures as well as internal bleeding and was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he underwent immediate surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515008.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |