Accident Summary Nr: 138805.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing running sawblade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551082.015 | 09/02/2021 | 321918 | Weaber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working as a woodworking machine operator for a millwork manufacturer. The employee was operating Cutter #2, a Precision Parts Connection inverted swing cut-off jump saw to cross-cut out sections of bad wood. While using his hand to clear a piece of wood, the employee hit the foot pedal actuating the saw. As a result, the employee struck his left hand with the rotating sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hosptitalization for a severe laceration to his thumb and an amputated index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551082.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |