Accident Summary Nr: 138805.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing running sawblade

Accident Summary Nr: 138805.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551082.01509/02/2021321918Weaber, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working as a woodworking machine operator for a millwork manufacturer. The employee was operating Cutter #2, a Precision Parts Connection inverted swing cut-off jump saw to cross-cut out sections of bad wood. While using his hand to clear a piece of wood, the employee hit the foot pedal actuating the saw. As a result, the employee struck his left hand with the rotating sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hosptitalization for a severe laceration to his thumb and an amputated index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Clearing, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551082.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators